BR40 LED floodlights are a popular option because they have a wider beam angle, are energy-efficient, and are long-lasting.

However, the many choices on the market can be confusing when looking for one that will meet your lighting needs. For this reason, I have decided to review the best BR40 flood light LED bulbs in 2023.

This article contains some affiliate links also. The price doesn’t change whether you use them or not. But if you do, it does help support the blog and the team here.

In the rest of this article, I’ll review the 10 best BR40 flood light LED bulbs in 2023. I’ll go through each bulb’s details, including specifications and brightness, to help you make an informed decision.

So keep reading to find the best BR40 flood light to illuminate your world!

The Best Overall: EcoSmart 150-Watt BR40 LED Bulb

Flood lights are known for their high-intensity brightness to illuminate the outdoors. However, not all outdoor environments need high-intensity light.

In some situations, you may wish to regulate the bulb’s brightness to prevent eyesight glare–this is why a dimmable BR40 LED flood light is essential.

A screenshot of HomeDepots.com's website page of the EcoSmart BR40 LED bulb
Check out their reviews on this bulb. That might be all you need!

The EcoSmart 150W BR40 LED bulb is a dimmable flood light with five light shades. You can adjust the brightness depending on what you want to achieve.

For instance, you can switch from daylight to low light for a relaxing ambiance.

Moreover, with a 90 CRI rating, the bulb provides an accurate color rendition to help you identify objects with their actual colors.

It can be challenging to know if a bulb is energy efficient. If you’re in such a dilemma, check out this article!

The Most Energy-Efficient: Sunco Lighting BR40 LED Bulb

The Sunco Lighting BR40 LED bulb is the best fit if energy efficiency is your main focus when choosing a flood light bulb. The bulb uses only 17W to replace a standard 100W bulb to help you save electricity.

The low wattage rating for this bulb doesn’t mean it’s dull. Operating at 17W, the bulb generates 1,400 lumens, making it bright enough to illuminate the outdoors.

With a lifespan of up to 25,000 hours, you don’t have to worry about spending more money on frequent replacements. Moreover, the bulb comes with a five-year warranty.

Sunco Lighting 6 - BR40 Light Bulbs, LED Indoor Flood Light, Dimmable, CRI94 5000K Daylight White, 100W Equivalent 17W, 1400 Lumens, E26 Base, Indoor Residential Home Recessed Lights, High Lumens UL
  • Top Rated Dimmable BR40 LED Bulb - Indoor Flood Light
  • ✅ DIMMABLE FLOOD LIGHT - Seamless dimming capabilities (100%-10%) to fit any mood or decor. Features a 110° beam angle for wall washes and recessed lighting to cast light over a large area. WIDE BEAM ANGLE – BR40 bulbs fill your space with wide pools of light.
  • ✅ APPLICATIONS - Fits 6” recessed cans. Our BR40s give off sunlight-like quality for true color rendering. Ideal applications include bedroom, kitchen, living areas, and offices.
  • ✅ ENERGY STAR & UL CERTIFIED - We uphold the highest standards for all our products by testing each product for optimal performance and safety. Our BR40 LED bulbs provide instant on bright light and no buzzing or flickering for maximum eye comfort.
  • ✅ SUNCO BENEFITS - 5-Year Warranty! Sunco is proudly based in the USA, offering quality products at affordable prices backed by industry-leading warranties and knowledgeable support specialists. Not for sale in California.

The Cheapest: Philips LED Frosted BR40 Light Bulb

You don’t have to break the bank to get a BR40 flood light bulb. The Philips LED Frosted BR40 light bulb is your go-to option if you’re on a tight budget, as it retails for about $10.

Despite its relatively low price, this BR40 LED flood light performs brilliantly with an impressive 1,325 lumens at 10W.

Furthermore, the bulb has a long lifespan of up to 15 years based on an average usage of three hours per day.

Philips LED Flicker-Free Frosted Dimmable BR40 Light Bulb - EyeComfort Technology - 800 Lumen - Daylight (5000K) - 10W=65W - E26 Base - Title 20 Certified - Ultra Definition - Indoor - 1-Pack
  • Ultra Definition bulbs are equipped with a color rendering index of 95 (CRI95) bringing out the true colors of your home allowing you to enjoy natural lighting indoors.
  • Our LED lights are designed for the comfort of your eyes meeting our strict criteria for EyeComfort, a standard we developed to measure key factors that impact the comfort of your eyes.
  • Commitment to sustainability: Signify is committed to creating brighter lives and a better world by reducing the environmental impact of our products phasing plastic out of our packaging and replacing with alternatives such as recycled paper. Also, save up to 80% on your energy usage
  • Our LED lights dim to the warm tones of traditional bulbs allowing you to easily change the ambience from functional to an inviting atmosphere.
  • Enjoy long-lasting beautiful light for up to 15,000 hours (add in LED footnote), or up to 15 years with average use of 3 hours a day.

After buying the Philips LED Frosted BR40 bulb, you’ll need a compatible fixture. Check out this article for the four best energy-efficient ceiling light fixtures.

The Best for Color Enhancement: GE Reveal 85W EQ LED BR40

Color-enhancing capability in light bulbs creates exceptional clarity that helps you identify objects with their authentic colors.

The GE Reveal 85W EQ LED BR40 is the best bulb to buy if you want to enhance the color of your outdoors.

Due to its color enhancement capabilities, this bulb illuminates an area with clean, beautiful light suitable for birthday parties and Christmas celebrations.

Besides its color enhancement capability, the GE Reveal 85W EQ LED BR40 lamp is energy efficient. It uses only 13.5 watts to generate 1,000 lumens of light.

Therefore, you don’t have to worry about it consuming more energy.

The Most Even Light Distribution: Feit Electric 65W EQ BR40 LED Bulb

The Feit Electric 65W EQ BR40 LED bulb is the best choice if you’re looking for a flood light that provides even light distribution over the outdoors.

The bulb has a beam angle of 110 degrees and LED reflectors that help distribute the light evenly.

Therefore, it’s ideal for events that need well-distributed lighting, like outdoor parties and celebrations.

It has an impressive light output of 850 lumens at only 9.4W. In addition, the bulb’s CRI rating of more than 90 produces accurate actual colors for objects along its path.

Compared to regular incandescent bulbs, this bulb has a longer lifespan of 25,000 hours or 22.8 years based on an average daily usage of three hours. This is crucial, especially if you want to avoid frequent replacements!

The Best for Instant Lighting: Bioluz BR40 LED Flood Light Bulb

You’ve had a flood light bulb that takes some time to attain full brightness, right?

Well, the Bioluz BR40 LED flood light bulb is here to solve that problem. It provides instant lighting with no warmup time required.

Therefore, you don’t have to wait for it to reach maximum brightness before illumination.

The fact that this bulb is dimmable makes it even more attractive. You can dim it to an intensity that meets the desired threshold for a given situation.

What’s more, the bulb is highly energy-efficient. At only 16 watts, the Bioluz BR40 LED flood light generates 1,400 lumens. Therefore, it’s efficient for lighting even the darkest outdoor areas.

Finally, the bulb has a CRI of 90, suitable for distinguishing objects with an accurate range of colors.

The Best for the Bedroom: Sylvania LED TruWave BR40 Bulb

Your bedroom needs a neutral white light temperature for a soothing and beautiful night’s sleep. However, not all bulbs can achieve this lighting.

The Sylvania LED TruWave BR40 bulb is your best bet if you’re looking for a bedroom light. This bulb uses TruWave technology to emit light that mimics the natural color spectrum–day and night.

The technology also facilitates the filtering of blue light to give you and your family more uninterrupted sleep.

In terms of specifications, the bulb is energy efficient and uses only 12W to generate 1,100 lumens of light.

You also don’t have to worry about color identification, as the bulb’s high CRI rating of 90+ ensures you can spot objects in the room with their accurate colors.

Sylvania LED TruWave Natural Series BR40 Light Bulb, 85W Equivalent Efficient 12W, 1100 Lumens, Medium Base, Dimmable, Frosted, 3000K, White - 2 Pack (40786)
  • Make your home a place of comfort with better light that minimizes unnecessary blue light.
  • SYLVANIA TruWave Technology creates a nurturing environment for your family by filling your home with light most like the Sun's Natural Light.
  • FEEL BETTER with better light that supports an improved sleep wake/cycle and can help you fall asleep easier.
  • SEE BETTER with better light that’s more soothing for your eyes when reading and shows real, vivid colors, whites and skin tones!
  • LIVE BETTER with better light that gives you the benefits of the Sun's Natural Light all day and night.

The Most Premium Color Quality: Cree 120W Equivalent LED BR40 Bulb

Color quality is a critical factor when buying a BR40 flood light. The Cree 120W Equivalent LED BR40 bulb delivers premium color quality thanks to its advanced color technology.

This bulb emits a bright, warm white light that will help minimize the appearance of imperfections and flaws in your home’s outdoor and indoor areas.

The Cree 120W LED BR40 Bulb is also energy efficient as it uses only 16 watts to generate 1,800 lumens of light.

Moreover, its CRI rating of more than 90 delivers rich, vibrant, and natural colors.

The Best Recessed Light: TORCHSTAR BR40 LED Light Bulb

If your decor is minimalist, you need recessed lights since they’re sleek and only take up a little space. The TORCHSTAR BR40 LED light bulb is an excellent recessed light option for your home.

The bulb is energy-efficient, using only 17W to replace 100W incandescent bulbs. Its high-performing capability makes it possible to identify objects with their actual colors.

The best thing about this bulb is its three-year unlimited warranty. Therefore, you don’t have to worry about replacements for that duration.

TORCHSTAR BR40 LED Light Bulbs, Indoor Flood Light Bulbs, Dimmable, 5000K Daylight, 100W Equivalent 17W, 1400lm, E26 Base, Recessed Can Light, Flicker-Free, UL & Energy Star Listed, Pack of 4
  • 💡Energy Saver: Equivalent to a 100W incandescent bulb, this 17W BR40 LED bulb saves you up to $913 with this 4-pack set and reduces up to 83% on your electricity bill during its lifespan
  • 💡10%-100% Dimmable: This LED bulb can smoothly dim from 10% to 100% that is free of flickers or buzzes, allowing you to create different brightness levels as you desire
  • 💡High Performance: The bulb can restore the objects' realistic and natural color. It can satisfy most of your lighting demands like kitchen and bedroom lighting thanks to its high-quality LED chips
  • 💡Guaranteed Quality: This BR40 LED light bulb is UL and Energy Star listed for high quality, safe operation and high energy efficiency
  • 💡Considerate Customer Service: The bulb comes backed by a 3-year unlimited warranty and lifetime customer service to protect your rights and benefits

The Best General Purpose Light: LUXRITE BR40 LED Light Bulb

The LUXRITE BR40 LED light bulb is a durable option for general-purpose lighting.

With an astounding lifetime of 25,000 hours based on three hours of daily use, this bulb offers superior value for your money.

It also has a shatter-resistant construction, ideal for outdoor and indoor use. In addition, the bulb uses only 14 watts to generate 1,100 lumens of light, making it energy efficient.

In addition, the LUXRITE BR40 LED Light Bulb has a CRI rating of more than 80, which is excellent for illuminating rooms with vibrant colors.

Lastly, it’s compatible with most standard household dimmers for adjustable brightness control.

LUXRITE BR40 LED Light Bulbs, 85W Equivalent, 3000K Soft White, Dimmable, 1100 Lumens, LED Flood Light Bulb, 13W, E26 Medium Base, Indoor/Outdoor - Perfect for Office and Recessed Lighting (6 Pack)
464 Reviews
LUXRITE BR40 LED Light Bulbs, 85W Equivalent, 3000K Soft White, Dimmable, 1100 Lumens, LED Flood Light Bulb, 13W, E26 Medium Base, Indoor/Outdoor - Perfect for Office and Recessed Lighting (6 Pack)
  • SAVE ELECTRICITY - Decrease your electricity usage by switching your 85 watt incandescent flood light bulb with a 13W LED BR40 flood light bulb. Immediately trim down the cost of your electricity bill by making the investment into energy saving LED light bulbs.
  • DIMMABLE - Take control of your office and home lighting needs with the ability to reduce to 10% lighting output. Set your R40 LED dimmable flood lights according to your mood and take delight in a pleasant atmosphere every time.
  • LONG LASTING - Built with an astounding 15,000 hours of lifetime, no replacement will be needed for the next 13 years, when used 3 hrs/day. That means each BR40 LED bulb lasts 7x longer than the equivalent incandescent floodlight bulb.
  • ALWAYS BRIGHT - Constructed with a durable design making it the perfect indoor/outdoor flood light bulb. These damp location rated BR 40 LED bulbs will brighten your kitchen, office, living room, patio, or any space with 1100 lumens of light that you can appreciate.
  • SPECIFICATIONS - 13W (85W Equivalent), 1100 Lumens, 110° Beam Angle, Dimmable, LED Flood Bulb, Damp Location Rated, Energy Star, UL Listed, E26 Standard Base, 15,000 Hour Lifetime, 3-Year Warranty

The table below summarizes the 10 best BR40 flood light LED bulbs.

Bulb NameWattageWattage EquivalentLumen Output
EcoSmart221502,200
Sunco171001,400
Philips10651,325
GE Reveal13.5851,000
Feit Electric9.465850
Bioluz161201,400
Sylvania12851,100
Cree161201,800
TORCHSTAR171001,400
LUXRITE14851,100

Table 1: The best BR40 LED floodlights

The Best BR40 Flood Light LED Bulbs: A Buyer’s Guide

PAR38 LED flood light illuminating plants at night
Focus on lumen output if you want a bright BR40 flood light!

Pinpointing the perfect bulb for your needs can be challenging. Consider the following factors before making a purchase.

Energy efficiency: Look for bulbs that use low wattage and produce a high-lumen output.

CRI: Ensure that the bulb of choice has an excellent CRI rating. A rule of thumb is to go for bulbs with a CRI rating of 80 and above.

Lumen output: In lighting, the lumen determines the bulb’s brightness – the higher the lumen, the brighter the bulb, and vice versa. Therefore, a high-lumen bulb is the best fit if you want a brighter BR40 LED bulb.

Dimmability: Dimmable BR40 LED bulbs allow you to create different lighting ambiances depending on the mood or occasion.

Final Thoughts

The EcoSmart 150-watt bulb is the best BR40 flood light LED bulb on the market. Besides being dimmable, this bulb provides many color options and has an excellent CRI rating to help you view objects clearly.

Before buying any BR40 LED bulb, ensure it meets your needs regarding brightness, wattage, and energy efficiency.

Now that you know the best BR40 flood light LED bulbs, check out this article for why your electric bill is so high.

Attainable Home, LLC participates in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, where some of the links in our articles earn us a small commission. Feel free to use them or not, the pricing does not change either way, but it does help support the team here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *